Disclaimer and Terms of Use

Privacy Statement

Contemporary Charitable Foundation Limited (CCFL) respects personal data and is committed to complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance issued by the HKSAR.

Personal Data includes all the data which may be collected or held by CCFL from time to time in connection with the registration of member account or the use of online donation, including full name, date of birth, correspondence address and/or residential address, e-mail address and telephone number etc.

All donor information and donation records are kept and used for processing donation administration, such as issue of receipts, payment collection notices etc. And personal data will also be kept and used for providing communication, fundraising, and PR materials related to the work of CCFL such as brochure, newsletter and press release etc. If you do not wish to receive any more messages/ emails from us or you would like to have change/update of your personal information provided to us, please inform us via email: [email protected]

 

Link Disclaimer

Links to third-party web sites are provided for convenience only. Contemporary Charitable Foundation Limited(CCFL) does not endorse nor support the content of third-party links. CCFL are not responsible for the content of a third-party website. By clicking on a third-party link, you will leave the CCFL website. Privacy and security policies may differ from those practiced by CCFL.

 

Social Networking Policy

Contemporary Charitable Foundation Limited(CCFL) expects that participants will treat each other with respect. CCFL will delete posted comments that contain vulgar or abusive language; pornography; personal attacks of any kind; offensive terms that target specific ethnic or racial groups or incite violence. CCFL will delete comments that are spam, are clearly “off topic” or that promote services or products. Comments that make unsupported accusations will be taken out of the discussion.

This social networking use policy is subject to amendment or modification at any time to ensure its continued use is consistent with its intended purpose.

 

Copyright & Disclaimer

Browsing and using the information in the website provided by Contemporary Charitable Foundation Limited(CCFL) is solely at your own risk. CCFL is not responsible for any loss or damage caused by the downloading of materials or otherwise obtained through the use of the services provided by us.

CCFL agrees to maintain the accuracy and the comprehensiveness of the content but does not guarantee that the content is free from error or omission, CCFL is therefore not liable to any indemnification thus caused.

Any reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of the information available within this Website for commercial use is strictly prohibited unless prior written approval is obtained from CCFL.